Custom Factory Case Study: Up to 4.34x ROAS

Meta AdsGoogle AdsGoogle ShoppingConversion Tracking

Up to 4.34x ROAS and 2,833 Orders in Ten Months for Custom Factory, a Dubai Gifting E-commerce Brand, with Meta and Google Ads

Custom Factory is a Dubai e-commerce brand selling personalised and corporate gifts online across the UAE. Between March and December 2022, Gateway Marketing Digital ran its Meta ads and Google Ads, including Google Shopping, with the strategy led by Ambreen Hasan. Our e-commerce Meta ads and Google campaigns reached up to 4.34x return on ad spend, held above 3x every month for ten straight months, drove 2,833 online orders and more than doubled monthly store revenue.

Up to 4.34xROAS across Meta and Google, peak month
Above 3xROAS every month for ten straight months
2,833online orders in ten months
+102%monthly store revenue growth in ten months

Client Overview

Custom Factory sells personalised gifts, hampers and accessories online to shoppers and businesses across the UAE.

The brand first hired us for Google Ads, and by early 2022 we ran its full paid acquisition across Meta and Google, with most of its store revenue coming from our campaigns.

Objective

Grow online orders month on month, not just in peak season
Keep every month profitable on ad cost, with return on ad spend above 3x
Make the full product range advertisable on Meta and Google
Turn every gifting occasion into a planned sales event

Our Approach

01

Fixing the Data Before Scaling Spend

Before adding budget, we made sure the platforms could see every sale. We rebuilt the purchase tracking with server-side conversions and connected the full product catalogue, so Meta optimised for buyers rather than clicks. This gave the account a clean foundation to scale on.

02

A Gifting Calendar That Turned Occasions Into Sales Events

Ambreen Hasan moved the account from always-on ads to a planned gifting calendar. Every major occasion became its own sales event, with a dedicated offer, creative and timeline agreed a quarter ahead, so creative was never late for a peak.

The turning point came at Father’s Day, the most efficient month of the year: 344 orders at a 4.34x return on ad spend. It proved the account could take more budget without losing return when offer, creative and timing lined up.

03

Google Shopping to Capture Buyers Already Searching

Meta creates demand, and Google captures people already searching for a gift. We rebuilt the product feed so every product, price and image could appear in Shopping results, then scaled budget into the holiday season. The holiday sale delivered 410 orders at a 4.02x return, with cost per purchase down to AED 57.57.

The Results

From March to December 2022:

Up to 4.34xUp to 4.34x return on ad spend across Meta and Google, in the peak month
3xAbove 3x every single month for ten consecutive months, at a 3.76x average
2,8332,833 online orders, at an average cost per purchase of AED 61.70
102%Monthly store revenue up 102%
84%Monthly orders up 84%, peaking at 410 in December
15%Cost per purchase down 15% while budget scaled up
Best months: 4.34x from 344 orders, and 4.02x from 410 orders

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good ROAS for e-commerce ads?

It depends on margins and price point, but a well-run account for a gifting or accessories brand should hold above 3x. Our Meta and Google strategy for Custom Factory averaged 3.76x over ten months and never dropped below 3.1x in any month. Brands that stay above 3x have clean tracking, a complete product feed and a promotion calendar planned a quarter ahead.

How much does a sale cost on Facebook ads in Dubai?

For Custom Factory, our average cost per purchase across Meta and Google was AED 61.70, falling to AED 57.57 in the peak holiday month as budget scaled. Cost per purchase only means something next to average order value, which was roughly AED 230 here, so every order was profitable on ad cost.

Is Google Shopping worth it for e-commerce in the UAE?

Yes, when the product feed is complete and accurate. Google Shopping puts every product, price and image in front of people already searching to buy, traffic Meta cannot reach. We rebuilt Custom Factory’s product feed ahead of the holiday season, and that month delivered 410 orders at a 4.02x return.

When should e-commerce brands plan seasonal campaigns?

At least six to eight weeks before each peak, so offers are set and creative is shot and approved before demand arrives. We ran Custom Factory on a quarterly gifting calendar, and its two best months, at 4.34x and 4.02x, were both planned a quarter in advance. Late creative is the most common reason a peak season underdelivers.

Ready to scale your online sales profitably?

Work With Me