Onyx Medical Center Case Study: 4.5x ROAS in 90 Days

Meta AdsGoogle AdsLanding PagesConversion Tracking

AED 244,280 in Estimated Revenue in the First 90 Days and Up to 4.5x ROAS for Onyx Medical Center, a Dubai Hair Transplant and Aesthetic Clinic, with Meta and Google Ads

Onyx Medical Center is a Dubai clinic offering hair transplant, fat reduction, skin and dental treatments. From September 2022, MedSpa Marketing ran its Meta and Google Ads, landing pages and conversion tracking, with the strategy led by Ambreen Hasan. Our hair transplant clinic marketing delivered an estimated AED 244,280 in revenue in the first 90 days, with return on ad spend rising from 3x to 4.5x and monthly high-ticket sales for hair transplant and fat loss programmes more than doubling in three months.

AED 244,280estimated revenue from our campaigns in the first 90 days
4.5xreturn on ad spend by month three, up from 3x
+124%monthly high-ticket sales, month one to month three
~70%lower cost per lead as the account scaled

Client Overview

Onyx Medical Center sells hair transplant, fat reduction, skin and dental treatments to patients in Dubai. It was just over a year old when we started.

Previous agencies had delivered leads, but not bookings or paying clients. We were brought in to deliver leads that convert into clients, turning ad spend into booked, paid treatments every month, and we ran its marketing for almost two years.

Objective

Leads that convert into booked appointments and paying clients
A real increase in monthly revenue, not just more enquiries
Marketing measured in sales, so every dirham could be traced
A lower cost per lead as the account scaled

Our Approach

01

Splitting the Account by Ticket Size

Ambreen Hasan made the key strategy decision before any ads ran: split the campaigns into high, mid and low-ticket services, so bookings and revenue came in fast. High-ticket hair transplant packages and fat loss programme bundles led the account and carried the revenue. A mid-ticket acne green peel campaign and other entry-level offers each got their own campaign to bring new patients through the door every week.

We set up conversion tracking so success was measured in booked services, not clicks, and gave each service its own landing page with bookings flowing straight to the clinic.

02

Campaigns on Meta and Google That Sell

We launched Meta and Google campaigns for every priority service, with creative written to qualify patients who were ready to book. High-ticket sales for hair transplant and fat loss programmes climbed every month, from 21 to 30 to 47, with return on ad spend rising from 3x to 4.5x and an estimated AED 244,280 in revenue in the first 90 days.

03

Lowering the Cost per Lead and Expanding the Service Mix

We reviewed the account every month by service and channel, and used price signalling so patients arrived qualified on budget. Within two months the account was generating 349 leads a month at AED 68 per lead, nearly three times the volume at a cost per lead about 70% lower.

With the core engine working, we extended the same strategy to new service lines, each with its own campaign and landing page. Alongside the ads we built email funnels, upgraded tracking and guided the clinic’s social and video content.

The Results

An estimated AED 244,280 in revenue from our campaigns in the first 90 days
3x to 4.5xReturn on ad spend from 3x to 4.5x, month one to month three
124%Monthly high-ticket sales up 124% in three months, reaching 47 high-ticket sales for hair transplant and fat loss programmes in month three
349349 leads a month at AED 68 per lead, about 70% lower than two months earlier
181%Lead volume up 181% in two months
Six service lines running on Meta and Google, each with its own landing page
“the hair is doing very well… The fat reduction is beginning to take shape and we are getting bookings”
Dr Marwan Al Hashimi, Onyx Medical Center
WhatsApp message from Onyx Medical Center about hair transplant campaigns doing well and bookings coming in

Frequently Asked Questions

How do you market a new clinic in Dubai?

Start with the offer, not the ads: decide which services bring in revenue, which bring in patients, and give each its own campaign and tracking before a dirham is spent. This is the strategy we built for Onyx Medical Center, a clinic just over a year old, and it delivered an estimated AED 244,280 in revenue in the first 90 days. A young clinic needs every booking to move the month, so high-ticket packages should lead the account.

What ROAS should a clinic expect from Meta and Google ads?

A well-run clinic account selling high-ticket treatments should aim for 3x or more. Our campaigns for Onyx started at 3x in the first month and reached 4.5x by month three. The difference usually comes from what you advertise: high-ticket hair transplant and fat loss programmes carry the return.

How much does a lead cost for a clinic on Meta ads in Dubai?

It depends on the treatment and how well the account is optimised. Through monthly service-by-service reviews we brought Onyx’s cost per lead down from AED 224 to AED 68, about 70% lower, while monthly leads nearly tripled. High-ticket procedures like hair transplants cost more per lead, so judge them against the value of the treatment.

Why do clinic ads bring leads but no bookings?

Because the campaigns are optimised for enquiries, not for patients who book and pay. Onyx came to us after previous agencies had delivered leads but not paying clients, and by tracking booked services and splitting campaigns by ticket size we grew monthly high-ticket sales by 124% in three months. Every campaign should be judged on bookings and revenue, never on lead volume alone.

Ready to fill your clinic calendar with booked patients?

Work With Me